Woodward Academy Varsity Track & Field

The boys and girls track & field teams completed excellent seasons in 2019.

Both teams won the Metro Atlanta Track & Field Championship in March, and in April both teams won their fourth consecutive Region 4-AAAA Championships with many individual event champions: Simi Awujo in the 400 M; Molly Devinney in the Pole Vault; Egypt Jackson in the Shot Put; AnaSimone Guillaume in the 100 Hurdles and Long Jump; Savannah Simms in the 300 Hurdles and Triple Jump; MacKenzie Moring, Alexa Richardson, Dillyn Green, and Simi Awujo in the 4 x 400 M Relay; Tre Williams in the 100 M; Mike Wright in the 200 M; Alphonzo Overstreet in the 400 M; Alan Wright in the 110 M Hurdles and 300 M Hurdles; Sultan Simms in the High Jump; Christian Harrison in the Pole Vault; Kenny Frontin in the Triple Jump; and Anthony Mason, Mike Wright, Alan Wright, and Alphonzo Overstreet in the 4 x 400 M Relay. 

At the state championships, Sultan Simms won the High Jump, Christian Houston placed 2nd in the Pole Vault, and Mike Wright placed 3rd in the 200 M to lead the boys team to a 5th place finish. The boys set two new school records during the season: Alphonzo Overstreet ran 48.45 in the 400 M and Tre Williams, Mike Wright, Alan Wright, and Alphonzo Overstreet ran 42.36 in the 4 x 100 M Relay.

The girls placed 3rd in the state meet, led by Molly Devinney’s 2nd Place in the Pole Vault, Savannah Simms’ 3rd Place in the 300 M Hurdles, and MacKenzie Moring, Alexa Richardson, Dillyn Green, and Simi Awujo’s 3rd Place in the 4 x 400 M Relay.

Woodward 2018-2019 Girls Track & Field Team
Woodward 2018-2019 Girls Track & Field Team
Woodward 2018-2019 Boys Track & Field Team
Woodward 2018-2019 Boys Track & Field Team

2018-19 Girls Varsity Track & Field Roster

NameGr
Lola Akintobi10
Audrey Andrews10
Simi Awujo10
Mia Bechara11
Sofia Bechara10
Kaylee Bell9
Hope Bernard9
Jackie Braselton10
Nia Burton12
Parker Daly9
Natasha Dedeaux9
Molly Devinney9
Sarah Dorton10
Tajiah Gary12
Dillyn Green9
AnaSimone Guillaume12
Kennedy Harris12
Sarah Heaton11
Gabby Hill10
Kynnedi Hines10
Ruby Hope10
Meryl Inman10
Egypt Jackson11
Ayda Jamil10
Emma Jones10
Ansley Kendall9
Genesis Kidd10
Sanyu Kigudde9
Erin Maas10
MaryElle Masterson9
MacKenzie Moring9
Kennedie Mosley9
Nia Muhammad9
Sarah Olatidoye12
Sherry Organ10
Wallace Putt9
Kimiya Rezaiamiri10
Alexa Richardson11
Liza Scott10
Savannah Simms10
Lori Smith11
Sayjal Woods9

2018-19 Boys Varsity Track & Field Roster

NameGr
Elo Agbogu10
Damari Alston9
Garrison Andrews10
Josh Armour9
Myles Ashe11
Khalil Battle10
Cass Bowers11
Rollins Chapman10
Miller Daly11
Samuel Davis10
Jalen Dedeaux11
Farron Edmonds12
Jackson Falconer9
Gavin Frey11
Kenny Frontin12
Sheldon Graham10
Caleb Granville10
Devin Greene10
Gordon Hartman10
Roman Holder9
Cecil Houston11
Christian Houston10
Sean Jackson10
Bennett Jacobson9
Dylan Jordan10
Robert Joseph10
Tyler Kelley9
Alex Lester10
Anthony Mason11
Jett Matre11
Campton Matthews11
Miles Montgomery11
Brenton Norman10
Drake Oakhill11
Alphonzo Overstreet12
Chris Parker10
Hrydesh Patel12
Austin Pierson9
William Pierson9
Arman Ramji9
Will Reese11
Ari Robinson10
William Scott10
Zachary Scott10
Hunter Sellers11
Sultan Simms12
Brandon Smith11
Aaron Su9
Nelson Tate10
Noah Thomas12
Abel Waksor10
Owen Walker10
Michael Taylor White11
Deon Williams9
Tre Williams11
Alan Wright10
Mike Wright11
Jonah Zeiger9

Other Coaches:
Weldon Coleman, Jumpers
Michael Farry, Distance
Nathan Murphy, Jumpers